Reefing the Australian Way
HomeAbout MASAForumsFeature TankReefpediaChatLinksFragsBusiness Directory
 
 
RTAW Advertiser
Home arrow Photo Competition
 
Resources
RTAW Forums
RTAW Reefpedia
RTAW Frags
RTAW Feature Tank
Photo Competition
RTAW Chat
RTAW Links
RTAW Caresheets
RTAW Business Directory
RTAW Livestock Registry
RTAW Library
RTAW Unit Converter
RTAW Events Calendar
Societies
Orphans Group
Queensland
Regional Queensland
Sydney
Victoria
Western Australia
Businesses and MASA
Step by Step Overview
FAQs
Complete Index
MASA Partners
Register
RTAW Business Directory
Sponsors of Local MAS
Orphans Group
Queensland
Sydney
Victoria
Western Australia
 
Photo Competition
Introduction PDF Print

A monthly photo competition is held in the Photography Forum on RTAW Forums to find the best photographs taken by RTAW members.  The winning photos are featured below.

Enjoy!

 
2009 PDF Print

January, February, March - no photo competition held.

April, Theme - Genus Sarcophyton, Winner - Sarcophyton by jason_angel.

May, Theme - Fish, Winner - Anthia by StripestheEel.

 

 
2008 PDF Print

January, Theme - Something New, Winner - Montipora sp. by Coralite.

February, Theme - Artistic, Winner - Goby by Bubble Boy.

March, Theme - Fish, Winner - Dragonet by minefield.

April, Theme - Clams and other mollusks, Winner - Maxima by Deester.

May, Theme - Open, Winner - Catalphyllia by Renay.

June, Theme - Zoanthanids, Winner - Zoas by Jase.

July, Theme - Juvenille, Winner - Emperor Angel by mal84.

August, Theme - Open, Winner - morphs by mal84. 

September, Theme - Open, Winner - morphs by mal84. 

October, Theme - Stripes, Winner - Trachyphyllia by dartfish. 

November, Theme - Clean up Crew, Winner - Brittle Star by dazzabozza. 

December, Theme - Christmas, Winner - Zoanthanid by redliner. 

 

 
2007 PDF Print

March, Theme - Eyes, Winner - Cowfish by smallaussiereef.

May, Theme-  Litter Critters, Winner - Nudibranch by ed42.

June, Theme - Coral, Winner - Fungia by Rod the Roofer.

July, Theme - Other Invertebrates, Winner - Hermit Crab by Averil Eade.

August, Theme - Spots, Winner - Blenny by Bubble Boy.

September, Theme - Classic Moments, Winner - Cowfish & Flame by mooshyboof.

October, Theme - Colour, Winner - Crab by kazmindah.

November, Theme - Vegetation, Winner - Macro garden by Basenji.

December, Theme - Christmas, Winner - Anemones by Blue sniper.

 
2006 PDF Print

May, Theme: Stripes, Winner -Sixline wrasse (Pseudocheilinus hexataenia) by Ellen Mcilroy.

 
Other Finalists ...

Clownfish (Amphiprion percula) in Carpet Anemone (Stichodactyla haddoni) by Dan Robinson.

Clownfish in Anemone (at UnderWater World, Sunshine Coast) by Yung Bach.

Ebili Angel (Centropyge ebili) by Andrew Trevor Jones.

 

June, Theme: Green and Gold, Winner: Acropora sp. by Andrew Trevor Jones.

1024x768

Other Finalists ...

Montipora (Montipora sp.) by Chris Jacques.

1024x768

Sunburst Anthia (Serranocirrhitus latus) by Daryn Coney.

1024x768

Corallimorph by John Ton.

1024x768

Open Brain Coral (Trachyphyllia geoffroyi) by Kate OFlaherty.

1024x768
 
 
 
RTAW Advertiser
Societies
MASAOG MASRQ MASQ MASS MASOV MASWA
 

© 2014 Reefing the Australian Way
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.